Accident Cessna T182 N6259T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198511

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:Rhys Vineyards Llc.
Registration: N6259T
MSN: T18208853
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (HES)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, the “pilot side wheel briefly touched down” and then “a wind gust pushed the plane down,” which resulted in the nose gear impacting the runway hard. He added that he subsequently heard “a snapping popping bang under my feet” and that the airplane bounced. He further added that, when the airplane settled back to the runway, it skidded to the right off the runway.
The firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the airport recorded that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 13 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location