| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185FF |
| MSN: | 18503665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3485 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portales, NM (PRZ) |
| Destination airport: | Clovis, NM (CVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, as the tailwheel contacted the runway, the airplane “violently yawed” to the left. He added that he immediately applied full left aileron and full right rudder control inputs; however, the airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing contacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 150° at 11 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot landed on runway 22.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location