Accident Schweizer 269C N2032S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198520

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Aviation
Registration: N2032S
MSN: 0107
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the helicopter reported that the student pilot was practicing autorotations from a hover while pointing the helicopter into the wind over tall grass from about 1 ft above the ground. He added that the student “rolled off the throttle, the helicopter descended to the ground, appeared to bounce, moved slightly to the right and began a quick roll to the right.” Subsequently, the helicopter pivoted on its right skid, the main rotor impacted terrain, and the helicopter rolled over to the right.
The main rotor and windscreen sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of lateral control while practicing autorotations from a hover and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a bounced landing and dynamic roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1984 N8782F South Carolina 0 Supply, NC sub

Location