Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-151 N56873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198540

Date:Saturday 18 October 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56873
MSN: 28-7415021
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (A20)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (HND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing for a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, after takeoff and during the initial climb, the engine was not producing adequate power to maintain altitude or climb. The stall warning horn sounded when the airplane was about 500 ft above ground level. The pilot pushed the airplane’s nose down and then maneuvered the airplane to fly under power lines that were in its immediate flightpath. Unable to maintain altitude, the airplane subsequently impacted uneven desert terrain and caught fire.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location