Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth A7-68, Thursday 24 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-68
MSN: 1361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheetham Salt Works, Laverton, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 1361: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to RAAF without C of A. Taken on charge as A7-68 23.1.30. To 3 Squadron, Richmond 25.2.30. To 1 AD 17.9.30. To 1 Squadron 21.12.34. To 1 AD 18.1.35. To 1 FTS Cadet Wing by May 1936.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in near thr Salt Works south west of Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria, 24.11.38; Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. One - the Pilot - later died from injuries sustained.

Crew:
Pilot Officer Peter Joseph McDonough, instructor pilot, and QFI - killed
Air Cadet J. Costello, student pilot - survived injured

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The Advocate (Melbourne, Victoria, Thursday 15 December 1938 Page 32):

"FLYING OFFICER PETER JOSEPH McDONOUGH
Whilst flying an R. A. A. F. Moth machine in the vicinity of Point Cook on November 24, 1938, Flying-Officer McDonough, an instructor attached to No. 1 Flying Training School, crashed, and was fatally injured.

Born at Seymour on May 15, 1915, deceased was educated at various Christian Brothers' schools completing his education at St. Joseph's C.B.C., North Melbourne, and at St. Kevin's, Toorak. Joining the R.A.A.F. in January, 1936, he graduated twelve months later, and was posted to the rank of Pilot Officer, in which capacity he was transferred to No. 22 Squadron R.A.A.F., stationed at Richmond, N.S.W.

Six months after lie was recalled to Point Cook to take over the duties of flying instructor. One of the last official Air Force functions attended by Flying-Officer McDonough was a Requiem Mass at St. Patrick's Cathedral for deceased members of the Air Force.

Just prior to his death he had signified his intention of attending an enclosed retreat for airmen at "La Verna" on the following week-end. Numerous floral tributes, telegrams and letters of condolence included despatches from the Governor-General, the Minister for Defence, and the various Christian Brothers who had taught him.

On November 26 a Requiem Mass for the repose of his soul was celebrated by the Air Force Chaplain, Flight Lieutenant the Rev. Fr. Morrison, at St. Joseph's Church, West Brunswick. In a short sermon, Fr. Morrison paid great tribute to Flying-Officer McDonough, terming him a model both as a Catholic and a man.

The cortege left for the Melbourne General Cemetery, where deceased was buried with full Air Force honours. In addition to his sorrowing parents, Mr. and Mrs. McDonough, of Westbourne-street, West Brunswick, his loss will also be mourned by his three brothers, Tom, Frank, and John, and his fiancée, Miss Claire Walsh. R.I.P."

Moth A7-68 was Struck off charge 21.12.38.

Sources:

1. The Advocate (Melbourne, Victoria, Thursday 15 December 1938 Page 32): https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/172028658
2. The Age (Melbourne, Victoria) Monday 28 November 1938 Page 4: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/205202963
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-point-cook-1-killed
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a7.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_Cook,_Victoria#RAAF_Base

Location