This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | J. Galatink |
| Registration: | CF-ADW |
| MSN: | 1316 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Russell, Russell–Binscarth, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Russell, Russell–Binscarth, Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | Russell, Russell–Binscarth, Manitoba |
Narrative:C/no. 1316: DH.60M [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived at Mount Dennis 24.5.29. Registered as CF-ADW [C of R 686] 10.7.29 to Northwestern Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Re-registered 5.6.30 to Northwest Aero Marine Ltd, Winnipeg. Registration lapsed 28.2.33. Registration lapsed 17.5.36. Re-registered [C of R 1863] 23.12.36 to Brandon Flying Club Ltd., Brandon, Manitoba. Sold September 1937 (but not registered) to J Galatink, Russell, Manitoba.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) on landing Russell, Manitoba 9.10.38 and registration cancelled as "lapsed" 19.10.38.
Russell is an unincorporated urban community in the Municipality of Russell–Binscarth, Manitoba. Russell is approximately 15 km (9 mile) east of the Saskatchewan border and 340 km (211 miles) northwest of Winnipeg.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-russell 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html 6. [photo of CF-ADW on skis]
https://www.avialogs.com/aircraft-j/jabiru/item/108188-dh-60-moth-manufactured-y-de-havilland-aircraft-co-ltd-registration-number-cf-adw 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russell,_Manitoba Location