Accident PZL Swidnik PW-6U N212EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198561

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:11:30
Type:PZL Swidnik PW-6U
Owner/operator:Cypress Soaring Inc
Registration: N212EC
MSN: 78.03.08
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:897 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, while being towed during the takeoff roll, the glider encountered a bump and he heard a loud bang. He reported that he was contacted by radio and informed that the aft canopy had separated from the glider. The pilot recalled that although the glider controllability was normal he communicated with the tow airplane pilot, executed one pattern and landed the glider. The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection he failed to properly close and lock the two canopy latches for the aft canopy. The glider sustained substantial damage to the aft canopy and the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that were no mechanical failures or anomalies with any portion of the glider that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly secure the two aft canopy latches during the preflight inspection, which resulted in the canopy separating from the glider during the takeoff roll and substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location