Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N91025, Tuesday 23 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Smokey Bay Air Inc
Registration: N91025
MSN: 20700016
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4536 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanwalek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Graham, AK (PGM)
Destination airport:Nanwalek, AK (KEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the wind sock at the airport indicated that the wind was variable, about 5 knots, and predominately favored runway 1.
According to the FAA airport facility directory, runway 01/19 was 1,850 feet long, and soft gravel. However, 1,000 feet of northern portion of the runway was closed indefinitely.
The pilot recalled that about 500 feet down the 1,850 foot runway, and just before touchdown the airplane encountered, “a pretty rapid shift in the winds in both direction and velocity.” He reported that the airplane touched down momentarily, and then went airborne again. After the second touchdown, the speed did not decline as expected, and although the airplane did start to slow as it got a better grip on the gravel (which was wet from rain that had occurred earlier), he ran out of runway. He reported that the airplane overran the runway at a groundspeed of about 10 knots, went down a small embankment, had a propeller strike and the airplane sustained substantial damage when the left wing struck a post.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operations.
The pilot reported that he considered going around, but due to the wind and terrain rejected the idea.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and a subsequent runway overrun while landing on a short runway in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2025 N91025 Arctic Aviation Leasing LLC opb Smokey Bay Air 2 Nanwalek Airport (KEB), Nanwalek, AK sub

Location