Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3331R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198570

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3331R
MSN: 28-5661
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing touchdown the airplane bounced on the main landing gear then nosed down and the propeller struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1989 N3331R Single Wings, Inc. 0 Valparaiso, IN sub
22 August 1998 N3331R Porter County Tri Pacer Club 0 Lapaz, IN sub
29 December 2008 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso, Indiana sub
Heavy landing
18 August 2022 N3331R Private 0 Sullivan, Indiana sub

Location