| Date: | Monday 3 October 2016 |
| Time: | 13:47 |
| Type: | Airplane Factory Sling |
| Owner/operator: | Sling Flying Club LLC. |
| Registration: | N232SL |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 895 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 IS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (CRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that during landing in crosswind conditions, the airplane “porpoised back into the air two or three times, finally striking the nose gear hard.” He further reported that the nose gear had been damaged and the airplane veered off the runway to the right.
The engine mounts sustained substantial damage.
The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observing system at the accident airport, near the time of the accident, recorded the wind at 240 degrees true at 16 knots. The student pilot reported that the landing was on runway 29 right.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a porpoised hard landing and a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location