| Date: | Saturday 24 September 2016 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Six Chuter Legend X |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N149SC |
| MSN: | 3041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 322 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 Blue Toy |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcadia, FL (X06) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arcadia, FL (X06) |
| Destination airport: | Arcadia, FL (X06) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the powered parachute reported that the flight got started later in the day than he had planned and that the temperature and relative humidity had risen. He further reported that during the initial climb the powered parachute was unable to gain sufficient lift to maintain a climb rate required to clear nearby power lines. Subsequently, the powered parachute struck the power lines.
The powered parachute sustained substantial damage to its tubular frame.
The pilot reported that the air temperature at the time of the accident was 94 degrees Fahrenheit, with a density altitude of 1,800 feet.
The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off in high-density altitude conditions, which resulted in the powered parachute being unable to maintain a sufficient climb rate and its subsequent impact with power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA526 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location