Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-212 YK-BAA, Saturday 19 August 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 2017
Time:05:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Cham Wings
Registration: YK-BAA
MSN: 525
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cham Wings flight 6Q651 from Damascus, Syria, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Khartoum-Civil Airport, Sudan.
The aircraft landed on runway 18 as a thunderstorm was passing the airport. Wind was 18 knots from 100° with gusts to 36 kts.

Weather at the time of landing (02:57Z) was:
HSSS 190300Z 10018G36KT 6000 TSRA FEW050 CB SCT040 24/21 Q1013 NOSIG
HSSS 190243Z 11018G28KT 4000 TSRA FEW050 CB SCT040 26/21 Q1013 NOSIG
HSSS 190233Z 10018G28KT 4000 RA FEW050 CB SCT040 28/20 Q1012 NOSIG
HSSS 190230Z 10012G22KT 9999 FEW050 CB SCT040 29/20 Q1012 L TO NE/E TEMPO 4000 TSRA
HSSS 190200Z 17004KT 9999 FEW050 CB 30/19 Q1010 L TO NE/E NOSIG

skidded of the runway due heavy rain. runway is currently out of

Sources:

1. http://www.khartoumpost.net/%D8%A5%D8%BA%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%82-%D9%85%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AE%D8%B1%D8%B7%D9%88%D9%85-%D8%A3%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%AD%D8%B1%D9%83%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B7%D9%8A%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%A8/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yk-baa#e884515

Location

Media: