Hard landing Accident Quicksilver MX II Sprint N250AB, Saturday 2 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:19:45
Type:Quicksilver MX II Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250AB
MSN: 0137
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullard, TX
Destination airport:Bullard, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot stated that a preflight check of the flight controls revealed no anomalies, and he and the passenger taxied the float-equipped airplane from its dock onto the lake for takeoff. The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the flight controls felt abnormal, and he elected to return to the lake for landing. He stated that he could not correct the airplane’s bank angle before touching down, and the airplane landed hard on the water in a right bank. The pilot and passenger egressed, and the airplane subsequently sank. Attempts to locate and retrieve the airplane following the accident were unsuccessful; therefore, no examination of the airplane was performed, and the reason for the pilot’s reported control difficulties could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control during landing for reasons that could not be determined, because the airplane sank and was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location