Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58C N927SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198619

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Georgia Aviation Authority
Registration: N927SP
MSN: 40522
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9837 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jekyll Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Destination airport:Jekyll Island, GA (09J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of the training and evaluation flight, the pilot was demonstrating to the instructor a simulated engine failure and autorotation to touchdown with the engine throttle at the idle setting throughout the maneuver. At the termination of the maneuver, the pilot increased collective pitch to stretch the glide, and the rotor rpm was allowed to decay to the lower end of the normal operating range. He then "abruptly" flared the helicopter to slow its ground speed and added additional collective pitch to level the helicopter. The rotor rpm decayed further, the helicopter landed hard, and the main rotor struck the tailboom, severing the tail rotor driveshaft. Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm in the normal operating range during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13TA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location