Accident Embraer ERJ-170SE (ERJ-170-100 SE) N655RW, Tuesday 26 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SE (ERJ-170-100 SE)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N655RW
MSN: 17000105
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:31137 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 26, 2016 at 5:00 pm eastern daylight time, Republic Airlines flight 3458, an Embraer 170, N655RW, encountered turbulence during descent at about 16,500 feet. Of the 53 passengers and crew members onboard, one flight attendant was seriously injured and the airplane was not damaged. The airplane was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), Houston, Texas, to Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (CLE), Cleveland, Ohio.

The flight crew reported that on initial check in with CLE approach control, the controller advised of moderate turbulence. The first officer was in the process of notifying the cabin when the aircraft encountered turbulence. The crew reported the duration of the turbulence was only a few seconds. One flight attendant working in the aft galley fell and broke her left tibia. A medical doctor on board assisted the flight attendant. The flight crew notified operations to have EMS meet the flight and the airplane landed with no further incident.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location