Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N6026Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198634

Date:Sunday 6 November 2016
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6026Z
MSN: 172S10208
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/loveland, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported while en-route about 2,500 feet above ground, under dark night visual meteorological conditions, multiple birds struck both wings and the cowling. The pilot further reported that the airplane had a “harsh rolling tendency to the right and reduced engine power.” Subsequently, the pilot declared an emergency with air traffic control and landed without further incident at an airport about 3 nautical miles away.
The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with multiple birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location