ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198637
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-NOV-2016 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N591SB |
MSN: | 22026C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port Aransas, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Portland, TX (9R5) |
Destination airport: | Port Aransas, TX (RAS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll the airplane encountered wind gusts. The pilot further reported that his “attention evidently wandered” and he did not correct for the wind gusts quick enough. Subsequently, the airplane weather vaned into the wind and ground looped.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of the local weather on the airfield, about the time of the accident, recorded the wind from 030 degrees true, at 14 nautical miles per hour (knots). The pilot landed on runway 30.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing with a crosswind.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 Aug 2017 |
N591SB |
Private |
0 |
Aransas County Airport (KRKP), Rockport, TX |
 |
sub |
Location