| Date: | Friday 27 May 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N808ET |
| MSN: | 40.808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 513 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-MIA+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (HEG) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (HEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, the airplane drifted off the runway to the right and the left wing impacted a runway sign.
A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observing station 5 nautical miles from the accident airport, about the time of the accident, recorded the wind at 090 degrees true at 11 knots. The pilot reported he landed on runway 7.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA528 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location