| Date: | Friday 2 September 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Evektor Sportstar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N904LA |
| MSN: | 20070904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delaware, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Delaware, OH (DLZ) |
| Destination airport: | Delaware, OH (DLZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that during his first supervised solo landing that was conducted in light and variable crosswind conditions, he initiated a go around because, the wind had pushed him off course, and he was no longer in a good position to land. He further reported that during his second approach “everything looked good”, but that immediately after the wheels touched down, the airplane veered to the left. He tried to compensate but “very quickly lost control”. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the left, the nose gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.
A post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing rear spar.
The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of local weather at the time of the accident showed the wind 070 degrees true at 6 nautical miles per hour, and not gusting. The student pilot landed on runway 28.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadequate compensation for the quartering tailwind on landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA529 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location