Accident North American Harvard KF431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19866

Date:Saturday 1 September 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: KF431
MSN: 14A-2131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillmorton, Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard T.Mk.II KF431, 7 FTS, RAF: Written off 1 September 1945 when crashed on night navigation exercise at Hillmorton, Rugby, Warwickshire. Pilot M Weidmann was killed.

Sources:

1. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 124)
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm