Runway excursion Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N524SL, Thursday 9 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2015
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Lewis Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: N524SL
MSN: T34-203DC
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:12359 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Climax, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Climax, GA (None)
Destination airport:Climax, GA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the single-engine, turboprop-equipped, agricultural airplane stated that just after becoming airborne on takeoff, the airplane quickly settled to the ground due to a loss of thrust from the propeller. The airplane struck a wire fence and came to rest in a cornfield at the end of the runway. The engine continued to run at takeoff power before it was shut down. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. The engine power section displayed contact signatures to its internal components, consistent with the engine developing power at the time of impact. Examination of the propeller revealed no evidence of any material anomalies or mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation prior to impact. Damage to the blades and assembly was consistent with high impact forces during repeated ground strikes of the blades while under power. Although the pilot reported that the propeller stopped producing thrust on takeoff, no mechanical anomalies were noted that would have caused the propeller to do so, and the reason for the reported loss of thrust could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of thrust on takeoff for reasons that could not be determined, because postaccident examination of the engine and propeller assembly did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location