| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 2016 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6490K |
| MSN: | 752 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Franklin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Post Oak, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Post Oak, MO |
| Destination airport: | Post Oak, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was conducting a local flight when the airplane’s engine started to lose power. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the airplane’s engine noted that compression was low in all cylinders, and rust was present inside the cylinders. The airplane was not operated for about 4 years and had flown about 2 hours since being returned to service. The partial loss of engine power is consistent with a degradation in cylinder compression, and it is likely that rust formed in the engine during the time the airplane was not being used.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to low cylinder compression. Contributing to the loss of engine power was rust formation in the cylinders due to inactivity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2016 |
N6490K |
Private |
0 |
Henry County east of Tightwad, MO |
 |
sub |
Location