| Date: | Thursday 27 October 2016 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4376V |
| MSN: | 28-8511005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2390 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, MO (4K3) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lexington, MO (4K3) |
| Destination airport: | Camdenton, MO (OZS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that the airplane experienced an abrupt, total loss of engine power during the initial climb on takeoff. He lowered the nose and conducted a forced landing to an open field; upon touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed and the engine mount sustained substantial damage. An examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Nearby temperature and dew point were plotted on a carburetor icing probability chart. Although the atmospheric conditions present at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at a cruise power settings, the pilot stated that an operational check of the carburetor heat during the pre-takeoff engine run-up produced a drop in rpm, consistent with an absence of carburetor ice. Further, the pilot did not report reduced power output during the engine run-up or upon application of takeoff power; therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor ice resulted in the sudden loss of power experienced after takeoff.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location