Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N2822T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198673

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2822T
MSN: 661
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapolei, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kapolei, HI (JRF)
Destination airport:Kapolei, HI (JRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a wheel landing, the airplane “yawed to the left,” and he corrected with right rudder. He further reported that the airplane veered to the right and that he applied the brakes and left rudder, but the main landing gear collapsed during the swerve, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that the left tailwheel connector cable was disconnected after the accident but that the cable was connected during his preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location