| Date: | Saturday 31 December 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N260BD |
| MSN: | 26016C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 828 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-V4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palouse, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palouse, WA (WN26) |
| Destination airport: | Pullman/moscow, WA (PUW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a “medium speed taxi” on a runway in crosswind conditions, the airplane taxied over ice and drifted to the right. The pilot further reported that he corrected to the left, reduced throttle power, and the airplane taxied onto packed snow, “regaining lateral traction.” The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder, but the airplane continued to veer to the left, exited the runway, and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left wing lift struts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control on an ice- and snow-covered runway during taxi with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location