Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369 N500TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198682

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:AIR2 LLC.
Registration: N500TN
MSN: 590521D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17622 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peach Orchard, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he was flying in support of a utility company crew that was installing line guards for a conductor damper on an energized 161 kilovolts (Kv) electrical transmission line. The transmission line had three phases (power lines) that were separated vertically and staggered horizontally from one another and ran parallel to the ground. The lower phase power line was about 9.5 ft (horizontally) further out from the middle phase power line. While the helicopter was approaching the lines, its main rotor blade clearance from the middle phase line was about 2.5 ft, which resulted in an electrical arc to the main rotor. The pilot landed the helicopter away from the transmission line without further incident.
A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the main rotor hub and two main rotor blades.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
According to Occupational Safety

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2011 N500TN Air 2 Llc 0 Fall Branch, TN sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location