| Date: | Sunday 15 January 2017 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1659E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murrieta/temecula, CA (F70) |
| Destination airport: | Compton, CA (CPM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during short final approach in gusting wind conditions, the airplane drifted left. The airplane landed left of the runway in soft dirt and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift struts.
The pilot reported that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was reported as light and variable at the airport. The airplane was landing on runway 7R.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain runway alignment during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in an off-runway landing in soft dirt and a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location