Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N31627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198700

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Rustys Flying Service
Registration: N31627
MSN: 400-0506
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:19575 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PP6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:D'HANIS, TX (4TS8)
Destination airport:D'HANIS, TX (4TS8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at low altitude over a field during an agricultural application flight, the airplane struck an antenna atop a tower adjacent to the field, and the antenna wrapped around the right wing and landing gear. The pilot added that he attempted an off-airport landing, but the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
In an e-mail, the tower owner’s lawyer reported that the tower was used for internet and two-way communications. He added that the tower was under 200 ft above ground level and “with the antenna attached, the tower was in the mid to upper 100 [foot] range.” The lawyer reported that the tower was marked and lit appropriately and was not registered due its height.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from an antenna atop a tower while maneuvering at a low altitude and the airplane’s subsequent impact with terrain during an attempted off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location