Accident American Champion 7GCAA N2540F, Monday 16 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:AG Flight Pilot Training
Registration: N2540F
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bainbridge, GA (BGE)
Destination airport:Bainbridge, GA (BGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he had completed five touch-and-go landings and maneuvers in the local area before returning for a full-stop landing. While on final approach about 50 ft above ground, he reduced throttle to idle and allowed the airspeed to slow, and the left wing dropped abruptly. The left main landing gear touched down on the runway, the airplane veered to the left into grass, and it then nosed over.
The left wing lift strut and the rudder sustained substantial damage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student pilot failed to submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, and his subsequent loss of directional control after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1992 N1812G Private 1 Prosser, WA sub
29 September 2024 C-FLRZ Private 0 Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB sub

Location