Loss of control Accident Stinson 108-3 N818C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198705

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818C
MSN: 108-3818
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (BVU)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV (BVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone interview with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Investigator-in-Charge, the pilot stated that, during the initial climb after an aerial pickup of a banner, the towline became entangled with the right horizontal stabilizer and the right elevator. Subsequently the airplane pitched down, impacted the ground, and nosed over.
A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
After multiple requests, the pilot did not return the NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that the aerial pickup towline was not entangled around the horizontal stabilizer after the banner pickup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location