Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N734AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198712

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N734AV
MSN: 17268710
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delta, UT (DTA)
Destination airport:Delta, UT (DTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, following the first leg of his solo cross-country flight, he entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 17 “because other traffic was using runway 17 even though winds were 050° at 3 knots.”
He reported that, as the airplane approached the runway, the airspeed was too high, and the airplane landed hard on the nosewheel and porpoised. He conceded, “I knew it was a hard landing, but did not hear the prop strike occur.”
The student pilot departed the airport and accomplished two approaches and a landing at a third airport before returning to his home airport where he accomplished two approaches, a landing, and then taxied to parking.
The student pilot reported that he could have prevented the accident by performing a go-around when he realized that his approach speed was too high. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location