| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 2016 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Empty Pockets Flying Service |
| Registration: | N519EP |
| MSN: | 802-0623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 633 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilson, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wilson, AR (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Wilson, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was on his sixth agricultural application pass of the third field for the day. He reported that, during that pass, the airplane’s tail struck “unseen powerlines.” He recalled that the power lines crossed the field at an angle and that the power line poles were hidden by trees on both sides of the field. The pilot flew to a nearby airport and landed without further incident. The vertical stabilizer and the rudder sustained substantial damage.
Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137.19 (e) states, in part,
Knowledge and skill tests. The applicant must show, or have the person who is designated as the chief supervisor of agricultural aircraft operations for him show, that he has satisfactory knowledge and skill regarding agricultural aircraft operations, as described in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1)(i) Steps to be taken before starting operations, including survey of the area to be worked. …
(1)(vi) Safe flight and application procedures.
During an interview with the operator, the investigator-in-charge (IIC) asked if documented training was provided to pilots regarding the location of wire hazards for the area of operation, and the operator responded that it did not provide this information to its pilots. At the request of the IIC, the operator agreed to provide documented, local area power line and obstacle avoidance training to pilots who perform application operations. The operator has completed the recommended training.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to adequately survey the area of operation and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an agricultural application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA512 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
F.A.A.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location