| Date: | Monday 14 November 2016 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N120MD |
| MSN: | 10770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, CA (LHM) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, CA (LHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. He added that he attempted to correct the veer but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued to the right and exited the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right forward lift strut and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location