Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210L N59196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198719

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59196
MSN: 21060155
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4199 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 L7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare in gusting wind conditions, as he “expected” to touch down, he reduced engine power. The airplane ballooned, followed by a hard landing and a bounce. During a subsequent second bounce, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane then veered left, exited the runway, and came to a stop nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot landed on runway 23, and the reported the wind was 260° at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location