Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N38EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198720

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38EE
MSN: 18260257
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:Teledyne/ Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland, TX (MAF)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (MAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, after completing maneuvers in the local area, he returned to his home airport and was cleared for a straight-in approach. During touchdown, the nosewheel and propeller struck the runway hard, and the airplane bounced. During the second bounce, he increased power to abort the landing but was unsuccessful due to the damaged nosewheel and propeller. Subsequently, the student pilot stopped the airplane on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location