Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7518G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198721

Date:Saturday 4 February 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Middle River Aviation Llc
Registration: N7518G
MSN: 4005
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallston Airport, SE of Fallston, Hartford County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Fallston Airport, Fallston, Maryland (W42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who held a commercial fixed-wing pilot certificate, was performing hovering flight during his first helicopter lesson when the helicopter “suddenly jerked backwards.” The helicopter’s tail rotor gearbox and a portion of the tail rotor departed the helicopter, and the flight instructor landed the helicopter upright with no injuries to the two occupants.

According to the flight instructor, he monitored the cyclic, collective, and tail rotor controls while explaining hovering flight and surrendered each control to the student pilot one at a time until the student pilot was fully controlling the helicopter. As the helicopter transitioned backward and began a “spin to the left,” he requested and took control of the helicopter, but the student pilot did not surrender the controls, and the flight instructor could not overpower the student pilot’s inputs before the tail rotor collided with terrain. The flight instructor further stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to relinquish the flight controls to the flight instructor, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7518G
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fallston_Airport
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_State_Airport
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/02/robinson-r22-beta-middle-river-aviation.html
6. https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/86340-fe615edae57e0dfd6a56bdb551430c203e02e282

Location