| Date: | Friday 17 February 2017 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Pitts Special S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N591P |
| MSN: | CP-1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borger, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Borger, TX (BGD) |
| Destination airport: | Borger, TX (BGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff as the tailwheel lifted, the biplane veered “hard right” and exited the runway. He added that he “felt” he had enough speed to fly and attempted to lift off. Subsequently, the biplane struck a tree.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the biplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location