Accident Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster N685V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198726

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N685V
MSN: P3370265
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach, he pushed the yoke forward to avoid a flock of birds in his flightpath, which resulted in an “increased and abnormal rate of descent.” He was then unable to arrest the descent, and the “main landing gear made very hard contact with the runway.” The airplane bounced, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Diagram page for the destination airport in part states: “Birds on and invof [in vicinity of] arpt.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s abrupt maneuver to avoid birds during short final approach, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location