| Date: | Friday 24 February 2017 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77116 |
| MSN: | 11574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5466 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange Municipal Airport (KORE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montague, MA (0B5) |
| Destination airport: | Orange, MA (ORE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while attempting to land on the “grass portion of the runway” parallel to the paved runway, the ground was soft. Subsequently, the main wheels sunk into the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to its right-wing lift strut and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location