| Date: | Monday 9 June 2014 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | Copper Valley Air Service |
| Registration: | N29137 |
| MSN: | U206-1107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65537 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chitina, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | Mccarthy, AK (15Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in level cruise on the scheduled passenger flight, the airline transport pilot heard a loud “bang,” followed by a quieter “bang” and a total loss of engine power. He conducted a forced landing to a densely-wooded area, during which the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and horizontal stabilizer. A visual examination of the engine revealed a crack in the crankcase. A subsequent examination of the No. 1 piston assembly revealed fatigue fractures in both connecting rod retaining bolts. Additional internal damage to the engine was found to be consistent with damage caused by the release of the connecting rod from the crankcase.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine’s No. 1 piston connecting rod retaining bolts due to fatigue, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location