This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2015 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N323RP |
| MSN: | 81238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 561 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, NC (EQY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot stated that he made a "normal" landing in the tailwheel airplane and that the airplane began to veer right. The pilot applied rudder correction, but the airplane continued to the right, departed the runway, and traveled down an embankment. Examination of the runway revealed tire skid marks from the main landing gear consistent with the airplane touching down to the right of centerline, slightly angled toward the right side of the runway. The skid marks continued right, and departed the paved surface at an approximate 90° angle. There were no skid marks from the tailwheel. The pilot later stated that when the airplane was lifted, the tailwheel was unlocked, but the investigation could not determine whether it was unlocked before the accident or during the accident sequence. The pilot noted that postaccident maintenance of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the braking system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location