Accident Cessna 150M N4057V, Saturday 22 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2015
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4057V
MSN: 15076688
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4270 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorado -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (TJIG)
Destination airport:Aguadilla, PR (TJBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had flown the airplane earlier in the day and had not noted any anomalies during that flight or during the preflight inspection and engine run up for the accident flight. About 15 minutes after takeoff on the accident flight, the pilot smelled smoke and decided to return to the departure airport. The smoke began to enter the cockpit, and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing in an open field; however, during the landing roll, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed evidence of engine compartment electrical arcing and melting of the plastic covering of the battery grounding wire. The source of the short circuit could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A short circuit of unknown origin, which resulted in electrical arcing in the engine compartment and smoke in the cockpit, which necessitated a precautionary landing to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location