Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N25734, Tuesday 6 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:RCL Farms Leasing LLC
Registration: N25734
MSN: TH-390
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1145 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dawson, GA (16J)
Destination airport:Albany, GA (ABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing from the runway after landing, the commercial pilot noted "softness" when he applied the left brake. Upon entering the ramp area, he further applied the brakes and attempted to slow the airplane; however, the brakes had no effect. The airplane rolled off the ramp, into the grass, and impacted an airport perimeter fence.
Examination of both left and right main landing gear brake torque plates revealed that they had fractured in fatigue, and that the fatigue cracks emanated from corrosion pitting within the attachment bolt holes. The corrosion pits in the attachment bolt holes were stress risers that likely reduced the strength of the plates. It is likely that, during the most recent maintenance inspection, about 7 months before the accident, the mechanic failed to thoroughly inspect the brake system as required, which would have detected the corrosion and fatigue cracks prior to their ultimate failure.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's inadequate inspection of the brake system during the most recent annual inspection, which resulted in the failure of both left and right main landing gear torque plates and a subsequent loss of braking action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location