Accident Cessna 140 N3625V, Saturday 13 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3625V
MSN: 14896
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:6315 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR (7S5) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR
Destination airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane on a dry, hard-surfaced runway. He stated that the approach and touchdown were normal. Just after touchdown, he felt “something similar to a bump,” and the airplane started to drift to the left. He thought that the airplane possibly had a flat tire and tried to compensate with rudder input, but the airplane continued drifting to the left, exited the left side of the runway, and ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
An on-scene examination revealed that the left main landing gear axle had fractured, resulting in the separation of the wheel assembly. A detailed examination revealed that the axle was fractured near the inboard end, just outboard of the axle attachment flange. Portions of the fracture surface at the upper and lower sides of the axle had relatively smooth features oriented perpendicular to the outer surface, consistent with fatigue. The fatigue cracks initiated at a fillet corner at a change in the axle’s outer diameter.
The manufacturer specified inspection intervals to check for cracks and corrosion of the main landing gear axle; however, the accident airplane’s maintenance logs were not located, and the airplane’s maintenance history could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear wheel axle due to a fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1983 N3625V Private 0 Hitchcock, TX sub
14 April 1995 N3625V Private 0 Foxworth, MS sub

Location