Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19874

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: L6691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near East Garleton, Athelstaneford, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6691: Took off for Solo training flight. 29/03/1943
Destroyed when it flew into ground near East Garleton, 2 miles north of Haddington, East Lothian, soon after a night take-off from RAF East Fortune.
Crew:
Sgt (658430) Bernard CAREY (pilot) RAF - killed.

Sources:

"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner, ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 497
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6691
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune
https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/200337902-east-garleton-athelstaneford#.Y2oWhnbMKM8