| Date: | Thursday 14 April 2016 |
| Time: | 08:22 |
| Type: | CSA PiperSport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N197PS |
| MSN: | P1001062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 371 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia Statio, OH (4G8) |
| Destination airport: | Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot/owner was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot stated that, after the main landing gear touched down, he eased the backpressure on the control stick and that the nose landing gear (NLG) then separated from the airplane. The airplane slid on the runway surface.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the NLG had fractured at a weld area. An airplane manufacturer service bulletin (SB) called for periodic inspection of the NLG for cracks in the weld area every 25 hours. The pilot reported that the NLG had accumulated a total time in service of 371 hours at the time of the accident and that it was last inspected 31 flight hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to inspect the nose landing gear (NLG), which resulted in a crack going undetected and the subsequent separation of the NLG at the weld area during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location