| Date: | Friday 13 May 2016 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6281V |
| MSN: | 172RG0607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4135 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that, during the landing roll following a normal touchdown in variable, gusting wind conditions, the airplane veered slightly to the left as she applied brakes, and she corrected with right rudder. She applied brakes a second time, and the airplane again veered left but did not respond to brake or rudder control inputs. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck a runway distance remaining sign, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airframe or landing gear components that would have precluded normal operation. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies found, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location