| Date: | Friday 5 August 2016 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6542Z |
| MSN: | 25-2081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miller, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Miller, MO (MO9) |
| Destination airport: | Miller, MO (MO9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot departed on the first test flight of the newly-restored airplane. Ten minutes after takeoff, the left aileron cable separated from the control stick. The pilot returned to the airport, but the airplane became harder to control as it slowed. The airplane's right wing contacted a corn field, and the airplane impacted terrain about 300 ft short of the runway. Postaccident examination found that the left aileron swage fitting was improperly secured, which resulted in the separation of the aileron cable. The control cable had been re-rigged during restoration.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of the left aileron swage fitting, which resulted in an inflight loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location