| Date: | Monday 29 August 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91488 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1611 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monett, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ozark, MO (18MO) |
| Destination airport: | Monett, MO (HFJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated that, during the landing roll following a normal landing, the airplane began pulling to the right. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and traveled down an embankment and through a barbed wire fence. When the pilot inspected the airplane, he noted that the right main landing gear (MLG) had collapsed. An examination of the landing gear found that the locking mechanism had been improperly rigged. Several weeks before the accident, the airplane's right MLG was damaged in an incident and had been replaced with a serviceable unit. A review of maintenance records noted that a gear retraction test was conducted after the replacement and described as satisfactory. It is likely that during this maintenance, the landing gear was improperly rigged, which resulted in its collapse on the accident flight.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly rig the right main landing gear locking mechanism, which resulted in a gear collapse during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location