Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198749

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Garland Air LLC
Registration: N97878
MSN: 18267238
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3486 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, WY (PVT)
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (GCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, before taking off from the 1,200-ft-long grass/gravel private airstrip, he performed an engine run-up and set the flaps to 20 degrees. He applied full engine throttle and accelerated to 45 knots airspeed for rotation/takeoff. After applying back pressure to the yoke for takeoff, the airplane would not lift off the runway. The airplane "passed the point of no return," and the pilot continued the takeoff. The airplane impacted a metal post near the end of the runway, traveled down an embankment, impacted terrain, cartwheeled, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that all engine instruments were in the "green" during the takeoff roll. An engine test run revealed no anomalies that would have precluded the engine's ability to produce rated horsepower. Examination of the airframe revealed the flaps were in the fully retracted or 0° position. According to the supplemental type certificate pilot's checklist, the flaps should be set at 20° for a short field takeoff. The improper flap setting reduced the airplane’s lift and resulted in a longer takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to set the proper flap position before the short field takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location